What’s On

Makayla Wells (10) and her sister Jessa (7) with their grandmother Moya Lewis, get creative in the Todd energy Learning Centre. Photo Glenn Jeffrey

Family Art

Sun 11 Oct 15 — Todd Energy Learning Centre

Drop in interactive art-making sessions for the whole family

Event Info

Len Lye

Film still from The Birth of the Robot (1936). Courtesy of Shell Global and Len Lye Foundation. From material preserved and made available by The New Zealand Archive of Film, Television and Sound Ngā Taonga Whitiāhua Me Ngā Taonga

Projection Series #1: Len Lye’s Colour Box

Mon 5 Oct 15 — Len Lye Centre Cinema

The pioneering film A Colour Box 1935, as acclaimed now as it was in its day, leads us into a survey of Lye’s colourful, musical and technically thrilling short films made between the 1930s and 1950s.

Event Info

Sony Pictures Releasing GmbH / Jan Rasmus voss

German Film Festival 2015 - Who Am I - No System is Safe

Sun 4 Oct 15 — Len Lye Centre Cinema

A cybercrime thriller from Berlin.

“Fusing high-stakes intrigue, crackling tension and stylish action sequences, and set to an electrifying
soundtrack by Boys Noize, Who Am I is a suspense-filled meditation on the search for identity in the
information age.” - Jane Schoettle, Toronto International Film Festival

Event Info

Shirted from left, João Miguel, Felipe Camarago and Caio Blat in “Xingu,” a Cao Hamburger true story about preservation in Brazil's Amazon region.

Latin America and Spain Film Festival 2015 - Xingu

Thu 8 Oct 15 — Len Lye Centre Cinema

Country: Brazil
Language: Portuguese with English subtitles
Genre: Drama, adventure, documentary
Length: 102 minutes
Release: 2011
Rated: M

Event Info

To Fool a Thief

Latin America and Spain Film Festival 2015 - To Fool a Thief

Sat 10 Oct 15 — Len Lye Centre Cinema

Country: Argentina
Genre: Comedy
Language: Spanish (English subtitles)
Year: 2013
Also Known As: Vino para robar
Running time: 1 hr. 45 min

Event Info
Len Lye Centre
Len Lye film still Len Lye film still Len Lye film still Len Lye film still

Len Lye Centre

We are the world centre for Len Lye - internationally renowned and inspirational film-maker and kinetic sculptor - whose work pops, flips and zazzles!

Shop the